Armenian banks’ lending to private companies dropped by 1% to 962.1bln drams Q2
YEREVAN, August 27. /ARKA/. Armenian banks’ lending to private companies dropped by 1% in the second quarter to an overall 962.1 billion drams.
According to banks’ interim financial reports, their aggregate loan portfolio amounted to AMD 1,677.1 billion by the end of June 2013, as compared to AMD 1,646.6 billion in the first quarter.
Lending to private companies made up 57.37% of their credit portfolio.
ARKA News Agency’s analysis shows that Ameriabank was the largest creditor of private companies as of the end of June 2013. Its share in banks’ aggregate lending for private companies was 13.2%. Ameriabank’s lending to private organizations amounted to AMD 126.6 billion and made up 75.30% of its loan portfolio.
HSBC Banks Armenia, with its AMD 115.8 billion lent to private organizations, came second, Bank VTB (Armenia) with AMD 105.3 billion drams third, followed by Armbusinessbank with AMD 86.5 billion and Ardshininvestbank with AMD 76.6 billion. Their shares in their aggregate credit portfolio were 84.13%, 52.79%, 69.85% and 51.81% respectively.
Some banks have also reported how they have distributed loans among small, mid-scale and large businesses.
In particular, Ameriabank has lent AMD 103.9 billion to large organizations and AMD 22.7 billion to small and medium companies.
Bank VTB (Armenia) has lent AMD 61.8 billion to large and AMD 43.4 billion to small and medium companies.