Armenia’s Commercial Banks purchase over $97.5mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, October 7. /ARKA/.  Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $97.5mln at a weighted average rate of 404.60drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market from September 30 to October 4, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 7.4mln euros and over 703.2mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 548.01drams per €1 and 12.45drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $126mln, about €8.7mln and about 85.4mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 405.81drams, 550.75drams and 12.62drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (September 23-28) totalled 42.4bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $59mln. ($1=405.29drams).  –0–