Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $100.3mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, December 9. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $100.3mln at a weighted average rate of 404.23 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on December 2-6, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 6.9mln euros and over 800.8mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 549.03drams per €1 and 12.13drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $107.1 mln, about €15.5 mln and about 140 mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 405.51drams, 552.97drams and 12.30drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (November 25 – December 1) totalled 50.5bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $86mln. ($1=406.94drams). –0–