Bank VTB (Armenia) reopens branches in Gegharkunik after reformatting
YEREVAN, April 17. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) re-launched its branches in Gegharkunik region, towns of Sevan (Sarkis Sevantsi str. 11), Martuni (Miasnikyan str. 47/1) and Vardenis (Roman str. 7), after reformatting.
The whole range of service will be available to the bank’s clients, individuals and small businesses, in these and other branches, general director-head of directorate of Bank VTB (Armenia) Yury Gusev said.
The aim is to ensure the same standard of services in the capital and across the country, Gusev said.
He also said the bank is planning to open about six new branches in Yerevan and the regions in 2015.
Reformatting includes a number of complex measures to optimize customer service procedures, to modernize and fully reequip workplaces and service zones. Queue management system is introduced and separate (per service and per product) zones are defined in all reformatted branches.
Assets of Bank VTB (Armenia) amounted to 307.6 billion drams as of the end of Q1 2014 (2.6% increase against Q4 2013); the bank’s liabilities were 262.5bln drams (0.12% increase), loan investments 229.9bln drams (5.9%). Net profit of the bank totalled 537 million drams in the period and total capital was 45.1 billion drams. ($1=414.27drams). –0–