Kamurj credit organization cuts interest rates for border regions
YEREVAN, September 2. / ARKA /. Kamurj universal credit organization said today it will provide residents of Armenian border regions with loans at lower rates.
According to a press release of the organization, 30 rural communities of Tavush and Vayots Dzor regions will be exempted from service fees, when provided with loans in the national currency, the dram, while interest rates will be reduced by 2-6 percentage points
Currently, the average interest rates range between 20-22% per annum. In addition, loans for repair and reconstruction of housing will be issued at the rate of 16% and free of service fee.
Ara Aghayan, board chairman, encouraged other financial organizations to help population in border areas.
Kamurj is one of the major credit organizations operating in Armenia. The company was established in February 2012. Its assets as of 30 June amounted to 12.4 billion drams, liabilities stood at 6.4 billion drams, credits- at 11.3 billion drams and the capital – at 5.9 billion drams. There are now 32 credit organizations in Armenia. ($ 1 – 411.26 drams). 0