Armenian banks’ liabilities fell to 2,456.8 bln drams in Q3
YEREVAN, October 22./ARKA/. Liabilities of Armenia’s banks to customers fell by 0.5% to 2,456.8 billion drams in the third quarter of this year.
An analysis by ARKA showed Ameriabank was the leader in liabilities with its 293.2 billion drams as of the end of Q3 (6.1% increase against the beginning of the year). This bank accounted for 11.9% of overall liabilities in the period.
Bank VTB (Armenia) is the second with 260.8bln (decrease of 1.6%) in liabilities, having accounted for 10.6% of the overall amount.
Ardshininvestbank is the third with 226 bln drams (0.35% increase) and 9.2% in overall liabilities, followed by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK with about 220 bln drams and 8.9% (about 3% increase) respectively and Armbusinessbank with about 215.9 bln drams and 8.8% (11% increase).
Assets of Armenia-based banks amounted to about 2,956.1 billion drams in the period, an increase of 0.6% from the beginning of the year. Total capital of the banks was 499.3bln drams (6.45% increase) and net profit was 28.2 bln drams (reduction of 20.1%). ($1=409.66drams).  –0–