Armenia’s total pubic debt decreased by 3.5 percent in 2014 to $4.441.5 billion
YEREVAN, January 30. / ARKA /. Armenia’s total public debt decreased by 3.5 percent in 2014 from the previous year to $4.441.5 billion, the National Statistical Service (NSS) said today.
It said the total public debt grew by 0.06 percent or $26.8 million in 2014 December from the previous month.
According to official data, Armenian government’s external debt increased by 2.2 percent last year to $3.785 2 billion, but when compared to the end of 2013 December it was down 3 percent. About $3.345.2 billion of the external debt were owed by the government. That debt rose by 2.4% in 2014 December, but was down 1.3 percent if compared to the end of 2013.
Approximately $439.9 million were owed by the Central Bank of Armenia. It grew by $10.9 million in 2014 December from the previous month.
Armenia’s domestic debt dropped by 7.6 percent or $54.7 million last year to $656.3 million. Part of it was generated by sale of government bonds to residents. It stood at $609.3 million, while the debt generated by sale of government bonds in foreign currency stood at about $40.7 million. The amount of debt generated by loans and borrowings stood at $4 million and guarantees to domestic entities stood at $2.1 million.-0-