Second issue of AMD – denominated coupon bonds by EBRD placed at NASDAQ Armenia
YEREVAN, January 30. / ARKA /. On January 30, 2015 the European Bank for Reconstructions and Development (EBRD) placed its 2nd Armenian Dram (AMD) denominated bonds (EBRDB2) via an auction that took place at NASDAQ Armenia.
Bonds for a total amount of AMD 2 billion were placed successfully through the stock exchange mechanism. The total amount of bids amounted to AMD 2.908 billion and the cut-off rate set during the auction was 17%. Placement was organized by Ameriabank CJSC, with the total number of bidder market participants being 5.
To recall, the first issue of AMD denominated bonds (EBRDB1) by EBRD is already listed at Bonds’ Main list (Abond) of NASDAQ Armenia and will be redeemed on February 02, 2015.
EBRD is an international organization formed under the Agreement Establishing the Bank dated 29th May, 1990 (the “Agreement”), signed by 40 countries, together with the European Economic Community and the European Investment Bank. The Agreement came into force on 28th March, 1991 and the Bank commenced operations on 15th April, 1991. The Bank has currently 66 members including Armenia. The Bank’s principal office is in London.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of the shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA became fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. Starting October 1, 2014 “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc and “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc operate under “Nasdaq Armenia” brand.-0-