Idle assets of Armenia’s commercial banks hit 6.15% at end 2014
YEREVAN, March 18. /ARKA/. The portion of idle and written- off assets rose by 2.14 percentage points to 6.15% in Armenia as of the end of 2014 compared to 2013, the Central Bank reported.
According to the central bank, idle and written- off assets of Armenian residents accounted for 5.94%.
Trade accounted for the highest share of the idle assets – 1.06% (increase of 0.38 percentage points), as of the end of 2014.
At the same time, construction accounted for 0.87% of the idle assets (increase of 0.42 p.p.), processing industry for 0.61% (increase of 0.05p.p.) and agriculture for 0.55% (increase of 0.38p.p.).
The share of public catering in the idle assets was 0.41% in the period (increase of 0.24p.p.), that of mortgage loans was 0.40% (increase of 0.1p.p.). Other sectors accounted for 0.49% of the idle assets (increase of 0.31p.p.). The share of consumer loans was 0.04% in December 2014, compared to 1.08% in December 2013.
Total assets of Armenia’s commercial banks were about 3,410.9 billion drams as of the end of December 2014.