Resident bank deposits at Armenia-based commercial banks drop by 1 percent in August to 1.626.1 trillion drams
YEREVAN, August 10. /ARKA/. Resident bank deposits at Armenia-based commercial banks in August 2016 dropped by 1 percent (or 16.7 billion drams) from the previous month to 1.626.1 trillion dams, according to the latest numbers, released today by the National Statistical Service (NSS).
According to NSS, deposits in the national currency, the dram, decreased by 0.64% to 614.8 billion drams. Demand deposits were said to have dropped by 1.27% to 214.3 billion drams, while time deposits fell by 0.3 % to 400.5 billion drams.
Deposits in foreign currency decreased by 1.24% to the equivalent of 1.011.3 trillion drams- demand deposits showed a decline of 13.5% falling to the equivalent of 249.6 billion drams, while time deposits grew 3.57% to the equivalent of 761.7 billion drams.
At the same time, in August non-resident deposits increased by 6.7% amounting to 466.7 billion dams. At the end of August total deposits stood at 2.092.9 trillion drams, a growth of 0.6% from the previous month.-0-