Armenian government’s external debt grows to $4.6 billion
YEREVAN, December 1. /ARKA/. As of late September 2016, Armenian government’s external stood at $4.591.9 billion, an increase of 6.4% from the beginning of the year, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS).
According to NSS, the government’s debt to World Bank stood at $1.718.2 billion (37.4% of the total external debt), an increase of 4.1% from the beginning of the year. Of that amount the debt to the International Development Association (IDA) stood at $1.142.6 billion, and the debt to the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) – at $575.5 million.
The Armenian government also owed $18.8 million to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), $159.9 million to the European Investment Bank, $66.8 million to the International Fund for Agricultural Development, $49.8 million to OPEC Development Fund, $443.6 million to the Asian Development Bank, $420.7 million to the IMF, $72.8 million to the European Union and $105 million to the Eurasian Development Bank.
Armenia owed also $275.9 million to Japan International Cooperation Agency, $205.9 million to German KFW, $21.8 million to the United States, $35.6 million to France, $13.1 million to Russia, $6.7 million to Abu Dhabi Development Fund and $19.8 million to China’s Bank of Export and Import.
Armenia also owed $919.4 million to non-residents buyers of Eurobonds (up 1.9%) and $13.57 million to non-resident buyers of government bonds.
According to the National Statistical Service, Armenia’s total public debt amounted to $5.596.3 million, having increased by 2% from the previous month of August.