Over 2 trillion drams remitted in 2016 October
YEREVAN, December 19. /ARKA/. The total amount of money transfers made by Armenian commercial banks in 2016 October by using their non-cash instruments amounted to 2.051.8 trillion drams, an increase of 7% when compared with the same period last year, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia for October 2016.
According to the Central Bank, the total number of non-cash money transfer transactions in the reporting period amounted to 2,623,641, an increase of 22.1% from October last year.
At the same time, the amount of money transfers in 2016 October made by paper payment obligations amounted to 159.2 billion drams, by electronic payment obligations – to 1.867.3 billion drams, money transfers by checks amounted to 535 million drams, non-cash transactions by cards – to 24.7 billion drams. Other debit money transfers were not carried out.
The volume of transactions made by using plastic cards amounted to 117.4 billion drams, a 0.3% growth from 2015 October, while the number of transactions amounted to 2,589,472, a 9.3% year-on-year growth.
In 2016 October, the number of banking cards in circulation stood at 2,589,472 (10.5% growth). ($ 1 – 484.17 drams). AT -0-