A total of $73.12 million worth Eurobonds traded at Armenia’s secondary securities market in 2016
YEREVAN, February 10. /ARKA/. A total of $73.12 million worth Eurobonds were traded at Armenia’s secondary securities market in 2016, down from $110.36 million traded in 2015, the Central Bank said in its monthly bulletin for December 2016. The average yield on an Armenian Eurobond in 2016 was 5.85%, down from 6.46% in 2015.
The yield on Armenian Eurobonds was changing throughout the passed year. Thus, in 2016 December it was 7.01%, descending to 4.72% in August.
At the end of the year the yield showed a slight increase. In November, it grew to 6.32%. No transactions with Eurobonds were effected in December.
Deutsche Bank, HSBC Bank and JP Morgan acted as underwriters. Of that amount, about $205.8 million was spent to buy back part of the previous dollar bond issue carried out in 2013. ($1 – 486.66 drams). -0-