Armenia’s money supply in January 2017 decreased by 0.86% to 2.161.3 trillion drams
YEREVAN, February 28. /ARKA/. Armenia’s money supply in January 2017 decreased by 0.86% from December 2016 to about 2.161.3 trillion drams, according to the National Statistical Service. The volume of cash outside the banking system in late January stood at about 363.4 billion drams against 390.9 billion drams at the end of December 2016.
Demand deposits in drams in late January stood at 234.5 billion drams against 264.8 billion drams at the end of December last year.
The volume of term deposits in drams amounted to approximately 449.2 billion drams against 418.02 billion drams at the end of December. The volume of deposits in foreign currency stood at the equivalent of 1.114.2 trillion drams against 1.106.3 trillion drams at the end of December 2016.
At the same time, the money multiplier at the end of January grew to 2.36 against the 2.09 in 2016 December. ($ 1 486.7 drams). -0-