Combined deposits at Armenian commercial banks decrease by 1.6% in 2017 January
YEREVAN, March 2. / ARKA /. Combined deposits at Armenian commercial banks decreased by 1.6% in 2017 January over the previous month to 2.373.2 trillion drams, according to the Central Bank.
The drop is attributed to the reduction in non-resident deposits, which slashed by 6.4% from 2016 December to 610 billion drams. According to the Central Bank, resident deposits at the end of 2017 January stood at 1.763.1 trillion drams, having upped by 0.07%.
Resident deposits in drams were said to have grown by 0.08% to 699.2 billion drams, while deposits in foreign currencies grew by 0.07% to the equivalent of 1.063.9 trillion drams. Resident demand deposits in drams decreased by 11.5% to 225.6 billion drams, and term deposits increased by 6.7% to 473.6 billion drams.
Demand deposits in foreign currency amounted to 250.6 billion drams, having grown by 3.7%, while term deposits declined by 0.9% to 813.3 billion drams. ($ 1- 486.71 drams).-0-