VTB Bank (Armenia) offers up-to-date and safe Internet shopping service to its Mastercard holders
YEREVAN, March 29. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) has launched an up-to-date and safe Internet shopping service for its Mastercard holders, the press office of the bank reports.
Starting form March 29, 2017 the shopping of the bank Mastercard holders will be provided with high-degree safety thanks to Secure Code technology.
Secure Code technology makes it possible to authorize cardholders at the moment of payment in Internet by the entry of the single-use password received from the bank in an SMS message at the moment of the purchase.
The technology gives cardholders the following advantages: Internet purchase safety, since a single use password is sent via SMS to the cardholder’s mobile number and it is valid only for one purchase, as well as simplicity and convenience for passwords are six-digit.
To enjoy Secure Code service it is necessary to make purchases in those online shops that support this service, otherwise, the payment will be made without the single-use password entry.
But even in that case holders of VTB Bank (Armenia) cards will have additional security that gives no room for swindlers.
In February 2017, 3D-Secure Internet shopping security system was launched for Visa card holders of VTB Bank (Armenia).
VTB Bank Armenia (Armenian Savings Bank before June 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 67 branches all over Armenia’s territory – the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators. –0—-