FEAS to promote capital markets of member states
YEREVAN, November 6. /ARKA/. The Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS) will focus on ensuring investors’ awareness of Armenia’s and other members’ capital markets, FEAS secretary general Konstantin Saroyan journalists on the sidelines of the 24th annual assembly of the organization in Yerevan today, which discussed its new development strategy.
Saroyan recalled that the gathering is the first major event after relocation of FEAS’ headquarters to Yerevan from Turkish Istanbul last year. Since its inception in 1995 FEAS had been headquartered in Istanbul.
Saroyan said after the relocation of FEAS headquarters to Yerevan a new team and a working group were formed. He added that the approaches and the emphasis have also been updated. Now the emphasis will be on promotion, positioning and increasing the image of the capital markets of the member countries.
“We will ensure access to the capital markets of the member countries for investors, thus, investors from around the world will be aware of the capital market of Armenia and other members of the federation,” he said.
The general assembly of FEAS is held once a year – in the autumn and every time in different countries. The next meeting will be held in Egypt.
The Federation of Euro-Asian Stock Exchanges (FEAS) was established on May 15, 1995 with 12 founding members. Now the Federation has 30 members. They are stock exchanges, post-trade financial organizations, associations and regional dealers’ federations from 30 countries. -0-