Armenian insurance companies collected 40 billion drams in 2018 as gross insurance premiums
YEREVAN, February 27. /ARKA/. Six Armenia-based insurance companies collected a total of 40 billion drams in 2018 as gross insurance premiums, by 17.6% more than in 2017, according to ARKA news agency’s quarterly bulletin “Insurance Companies of Armenia” for the 4th quarter of 2018.
Some 6.7 billion drams were collected as property insurance premiums, 12.2 billion drams as personal insurance premiums (including premiums for mandatory insurance of vehicles), 20.6 billion drams as liability insurance premiums and 392.3 million drams as insurance premiums against financial and other risks.
The leading insurance company by size of collected premiums was the Russian-owned Rosgosstrakh Armenia – 11.1 billion drams. The figure represented a 22.2 percent growth from the year earlier. It was followed by Ingo Armenia –10.1 billion drams (23.4% growth), Nairi Insurance-8.3 billion drams (33.7% growth), Sil Insurance – 4.3 billion drams (17.4% growth), Reso-3.3 billion drams (7.4% decline) and Armenia Insurance- 2.7 billion drams (28.2% growth).
In 2018, insurance companies paid a total of 23.2 billion drams, by 25% more than in 2017 as insurance payments.
Some 1.2 billion drams of that amount were paid as property compensation claims, 7.5 billion drams as personal insurance claims, 13.9 billion drams as liability insurance claims and 571.6 million drams as financial compensation claims.
Rosgosstrakh-Armenia paid 6.8 billion drams as insurance payments (25.5% growth), Ingo Armenia – 5.3 billion drams (growth by 12.8%), Nairi Insurance – 4.5 billion drams (growth by 47.8%), Sil Insurance – 2.9 billion drams (growth by 33.7%), Reso – 1.9 billion drams (decline by 3.7%) and Armenia Insurance – 1.5 billion drams (growth by 46.9%).
By the end of 2018, the assets of Armenian insurance companies were worth 47.3 billion drams, liabilities -29.3 billion drams, and capital – 18 billion drams. ($ 1 – AMD 488.83). —0-