NSC: Armenia’s overall public debt at the end of December 2019 stood at $7.324.167 billion
YEREVAN, February 5. /ARKA/. Armenia’s overall public debt at the end of December 2019 stood at $7.324.167 billion, representing an increase of $158.091 million from the previous month, the National Statistical Committee (NSC) said today. It said the overall public debt at the end of 2018 stood at $6.922, 512 billion.
According to the NSC, the country’s external public debt at the end of December 2019 stood at $5.789.729 billion, by $163.477 million more form the previous month. Of that amount $5.300.412 billion were owed by the Armenian government, an increase of $186.278 million from the previous month, while the debt of Central Bank stood at $489.317 million, a decrease of $22.801 million.
Armenia’s domestic debt at the end of December was worth the equivalent of $1.534.439 billion, down $5.386 million from the previous month.
In Armenian drams, the overall pubic debt stood at 3.513 103.1 trillion drams, having increased by 88.878.6 billion drams from the previous month. According to the Statistical Committee, the overall public debt of the country in dram equivalent at the end of 2018 stood at 3.348 765.3 trillion drams.
In dram equivalent, the external public debt at the end of December 2019 was worth 2.777 332.9 trillion drams, an increase of 88.659 billion drams, while the domestic debt stood at 736.070 billion drams, an increase of 219 million drams.
According to the Ministry of Finance, Armenia’s public debt at the end of 2020 will make 50.3% of GDP and will reach $6.94 billion, lower than the public debt in 2018, when it was 51.3% of GDP.
The Fitch Ratings predicts that Armenia’s total public debt will decrease to 51.2% of GDP in 2019 and to 48.4% of GDP in 2021. ($1 – 478.72 dram). – 0–