Amundi Acba Asset Management: six years in Armenia
YEREVAN, February 20. /ARKA/. Many people all over the world and especially across Europe choose the French company Amundi to effectively manage and increase their financial resources. Amundi, one of the most successful companies in the world, has proven its reliability and transparency in terms of performance, assets and the number of customers.
Amundi has been working in Armenia for six years already. Its arrival in Armenia was prompted by friendly Armenian-French relations and the innovation system being introduced in the country. As a result, in 2014 Amundi, together with ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, founded the company AMUNDI-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT.
According to the Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Amundi Bernard De Wit , AMUNDI-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT is so far engaged only in the management of pension funds.
According to him, the main reason for coming to Armenia was the funded pension system, which is interesting and innovative.
“It is interesting because it includes a social component, allowing workers in Armenia to plan their future retirement through asset management. Of course, at 30, it seems that thinking about retirement is early, because there is a lot of time ahead, but we can see a number of difficulties in those countries which haven’t done anything to resolve pension issues. Hence, we can conclude: it’s better to plan one’s own retirement,” he said.
In addition, as said Bernard De Wit, this system allows workers in Armenia to make long-term savings.
“And, finally, the system allows pension funds to invest in the Armenian economy, creating new jobs,” he added.
The company AMUNDI-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT is overseen by the Central Bank of Armenia.