ACBA BANK HELPS 25-YEAR OLD LILIT START FAMILY BUSINESS FROM SCRATCH (VIDEO)
YEREVAN, April 6. /ARKA/. The Khalatyan family has housed the whole of Vayots Dzor province in their small restaurant-guest house: the 25-year-old Lilit and her family present traditional dishes, the customs and the way of life and culture to local and foreign guests, the press service of Acba bank said.
The hospitality in the Khalatyan family has been passed down from generation to generation. Back in 1994, Lilit’s grandfather would welcome foreign guests, show them how the traditional flat Armenian bread  lavash was baked, presented Armenian traditions, laid the Armenian family table and only after that saw them off.
Family hospitality and traditions are now continued by Lilit, but as a business. “Under the Walnut Tree”: this is how the Khalatyans named their restaurant-guest house and started a family business.
Acba bank lent Lilit a helping hand in the development of the business knowledge through training for beginner entrepreneurs.
“The training became a source of motivation for us, as well as the beginning of a stable organized work, helped the team work. At the beginning of the activity, this is an important achievement. When you are young, you are a little ambitious, and the training helps you look at the business and the work process from a different angle and more thoughtfully,”says the young entrepreneur Lilit.