Acba bank’s initial offering of 7.5 billion dram worth shares successfully completed (video)
YEREVAN, November 12. /ARKA/. The public offering of shares announced by Acba bank in September, 2021 is completed, the press service of the bank said in a press release today.
It said all 500,000 shares issued by the bank have been acquired. Out of 5,693 applicants, 4,976 were able to become shareholders of Acba bank. The bank currently has more than 5,200 shareholders.
“Our goals and wishes, which we announced before the public offering of shares, concerned not only us, but our country, economy and the future of our society. We have great opportunities to do more in this country than we have done so far. All this, of course, is the merit of our shareholders, customers and our staff. We were the first company followed by others. I must say that we brilliantly carried out the entire placement process and made sure that Acba is a very powerful structure in this country, enjoying great trust and reputation. We are a structure concerned about the future of this country; we will do our best for other companies to embark on our path,” said Acba bank CEO Hakob Andreasyan.
In his words, in the last one or two days of the placement of shares, when the demand grew sharply, it became clear that the bank still has a lot to do in Armenia.
“We have a lot of untapped potential; we need to deliver our projects with maximum impact and attract more supporters. Through this placement, we should become a financially viable structure for our shareholders. But at the same time, we must not forget about the non-financial aspect –that  together we must become a locomotive for our society, in order to move forward, we must play a more important role in the life of society,” Andreasyan said.
He thanked the shareholders for their trust in the bank.
“We will do our best to meet their expectations, to truly build our future together. All our programs will focus on the future, development of the country and the formation of a new culture in society. I mean creating and spreading the culture of being a shareholder. Today we have 5,200 shareholders which testifies that we are the People’s Bank,” Andreasyan said.
More details are in the video.