National Polytechnic University of Armenia and Unibank sign memorandum of cooperation
YEREVAN, December 28, /ARKA/. On December 27, Mesrop Hakobyan, Unibank’s Executive Board Chairman and Gor Vardanyan, Rector of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, signed a memorandum of cooperation, Unibank said in a press release today.
According to it, the objective of the memorandum is to establish a more effective level of cooperation between the two institutions in order to improve educational programs and apply them at the business level.
Gor Vardanyan said that the Polytechnic University emphasizes the active participation of employers in cooperation.
‘Today a new quality of cooperation will be laid down, aimed at significant quality change through relevant educational programs, provision of new infrastructure, including a laboratory for quality education in digital banking, organization of targeted paid internships for students, as well as curriculum development with bank specialists, providing also modern literature, retraining of people of different professions and staffing the bank through short-term courses,” said the Rector.
Unibank’s Executive Board Chairman Mesrop Hakobyan mentioned that the bank has already implemented several cooperation projects with the University, which have been success. According to him, the Polytechnic University is the very university with which the cooperation will allow the bank to move smoothly towards digitalization.
“In the 21st century, classical banks are moving towards digitalization. In this context, our cooperation with the Polytechnic University will have its effectiveness. Today, there is a need not only for professional knowledge, but also for specialized training courses, both for initial work and for existing employees or university graduates who want to acquire new competencies. This is where we will cooperate both in the theoretical part and in the creation of the laboratory, so that the specialists get acquainted with practical knowledge, which will allow them to be quickly integrated into the banking life,” Mesrop Hakobyan mentioned.
Unibank will set up a laboratory at the Polytechnic University for short-term and long-term quality education through the “Digital Banking” educational program, equipped with modern digital tools and licensed programs.
According to another point of the memorandum, the bank will support the process of development and implementation of the “Information Systems” educational program. Student internships will be organized in parallel.
It is envisaged that Unibank will organize for students meetings with successful businessmen in various fields of business, who will share their personal experience with students. As a result of testing and interviews, the best students will be offered jobs at the bank.
Back in 2019, the Polytechnic University received its first large donation. For the needs of its kindergarten, Unibank made a gratuitous donation, transferring to the university about 90 cots for children, mattresses and more than 120 wardrobes. -0-