VTB (Armenia) simplifies consumer loan origination
YEREVAN, December 16, /ARKA/. VTB (Armenia) said today its customers can get a consumer loan without proof of income and employment, saying that a positive credit history is sufficient for loan origination.
All they need for applying for a loan is passport and social card number.  According to a bank’s press release, the loan under the simplified scheme is available at the rate of 19.5% to 20.2% (effective interest rate is 22.5% – 24%). The minimum loan amount is 100 thousand drams, with repayment periods from 24 to 60 months.
“Consumer loans remain one of the most popular products among our customers, and in the fourth quarter we see a traditional increase in demand for them. In the first week of December the volume of transactions grew 3 times compared to the same period of November. We expect that the simplification of loan origination will be an additional help to our borrowers in solving their financial issues before the New Year holidays. At the same time we closely monitor the financial burden of borrowers, so as not to let them be burdened with debts. That is why clients have to confirm their positive credit history,” says Taras Kladchenko, Deputy CEO – Chairman of VTB (Armenia).
Customers can apply for a loan at any branch of VTB (Armenia). The funds are transferred to the account of the client. For more details  customs can visit the Bank’s official website or call 87-87.