Armenian delegation discusses country’s economic prospects amid global challenges with WB and IMF representatives
YEREVAN, April 13. /ARKA/. As part of the World Bank (WB) and International Monetary Fund (IMF) 2023 spring meetings, the Armenian delegation held meetings with IMF Resident Representative in Armenia Iva Petrova, Jihad Azour, the director of the Middle East and Central Asia department at the IMF and Executive Director Paul Hilbers representing Armenia in the IMF Executive Board, the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Finance reported.
It said during the meetings, the sides exchanged views on recent economic developments in the world and the region, and discussed Armenia’s economic prospects in the context of pressing global challenges and uncertainties.
The interlocutors also touched upon the implementation of the IMF Stand-by Arrangement and the reforms the Armenian government is implementing.
The members of the Armenian delegation had a meeting also with the representatives of Moody’s International Rating Agency, during which the current macroeconomic situation in Armenia and the recent developments in the economy were discussed. -0-