Armenian Deputy Prime Minister discussed new assistance programs with IFC representatives in Washington
YEREVAN, April 13 /ARKA/. An Armenian delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan met Wednesday with International Finance Corporation (IFC) Deputy Administrator Bo Lee in Washington, D.C., as well as with senior officials of the corporation.
The sides were said to have discussed the macroeconomic situation in Armenia, the results of the first review of the stand-by program, as well as possible new directions of technical assistance to Armenia.
A set of issues concerning current cooperation were also touched upon
IFC is a member of the World Bank Group and the largest global development institution focused on the private sector of emerging markets. The corporation operates in more than 100 countries. In fiscal year 2021, IFC has provided private companies and financial institutions in the developing world with a record $31.5 billion to help eradicate extreme poverty and stimulate the economy in the face of the CODID-19 pandemic. -0-