New ADB Country Director for Armenia Assumes Office
YEREVAN, July 31. /ARKA/.  The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has appointed Don Lambert as its new Country Director for Armenia. He officially started the role today and joined the Armenia Resident Mission.
Mr. Lambert will lead ADB’s operations in Armenia and manage the bank’s relationship with the government and other stakeholders. He will also oversee the preparation and implementation of the bank’s new country partnership strategy (CPS). Covering 2024–2028, the CPS will build on ADB’s work to date to diversify the economy and expand inclusivity. Over the medium term, ADB aims to expand investments in climate change resilience, transport, urban infrastructure, health, education, and private sector development.
“ADB is one of Armenia’s largest development partners and I’m honored to further strengthen our work to help improve the quality of life for the Armenian people,” said Mr. Lambert. “We remain committed to support the government’s efforts to improve essential public services, promote private sector development, and strengthen resilience to climate and disaster risks.”
Mr. Lambert has more than two decades of professional experience including around 15 years with ADB. He was most recently Head of the Private Sector Development Unit at the bank’s Viet Nam Resident Mission. Previously, he was also Head of the Corporate Recovery Unit and held roles working on financial sector development in India and Sri Lanka, as well as on credit risk management of ADB’s financial institutions portfolio.
A national of the United States, Mr. Lambert holds a master’s degree in public policy from Harvard University and a bachelor’s degree in public and international affairs from Princeton University. Mr. Lambert succeeds outgoing Country Director Paolo Spantigati, who served in Armenia from 2019.
ADB is a longstanding partner of Armenia. Since 2005, the bank has committed public sector loans, grants, and technical assistance totaling $1.67 billion, promoting the government’s priorities in transport, public finance, school safety, energy, water supply, and urban development. In the private sector, ADB’s total commitments for loans and equity investments stood at about $377 million as of December 2022, covering utilities and infrastructure, financial institutions, and agribusiness.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region. -0-