Central Bank invalidated banking license of Ardshininvestbank due to its merger with Ardshinbank
YEREVAN, April 21. /ARKA/.  The Board of the Central Bank of Armenia has revoked the banking license of Ardshininvestbank CJSC (formerly HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC) following its merger with Ardshinbank CJSC.
According to the Central Bank, as of April 21, 2025, Ardshinbank CJSC is the legal successor to Ardshininvestbank CJSC (formerly HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC). Clients of Ardshininvestbank will continue to receive services as usual from Ardshinbank.
On April 21, the press service of Ardshinbank announced the successful completion of the merger between Ardshininvestbank CJSC and Ardshinbank CJSC.
Earlier, in early 2024, Ardshinbank CJSC announced its intention to acquire 100% of the shares of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC (HSBC Armenia). The transaction was finalized on November 29, 2024, and the bank was subsequently renamed Ardshininvestbank CJSC.
Ardshinbank is Armenia’s leading bank, offering a wide range of banking services, including retail, corporate, investment, private banking, and asset management. It operates the largest branch network in the country and also has a representative office in Paris.
Ardshinbank is the only company in Armenia rated by all three leading global rating agencies: Standard & Poor’s (BB- / Stable), Moody’s (Ba3 / Stable), and Fitch (BB- / Stable). The bank’s operations are regulated by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia.