Average settlement rate of dram to USD in August 1.3% lower than a year ago
YEREVAN, September 3. /ARKA/. In August 2025, the average settlement rate of the Armenian dram to the US dollar was 382.2 drams, reflecting a decrease of 1.3% compared to the same figure in August 2024, which was 388.1 drams, according to the National Statistical Committee.
In August 2025, there was a recorded increase in consumer prices of 0.2% compared to July of the same year, alongside a decline in the settlement rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar by 0.2%.
When comparing August of this year to December of the previous year, consumer prices rose by 0.8%, while the settlement rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar fell by 3.4%.
In the corresponding period last year, both the consumer price index and the exchange rate of the Armenian dram against the US dollar  experienced declines of 1.2% and 4.1%, respectively.-0-