YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan announced that he has initiated discussions on providing loans to taxi drivers with transparent incomes.
“Together with the Central Bank, the Union of Banks, and Yandex, I have initiated a discussion on providing loans to taxi drivers who pay taxes and operate transparently. Other taxi aggregators are welcome to join the discussion,” the minister wrote on Facebook.
According to him, this option is available to legal taxi drivers.
“If there are taxi drivers who do not have classified loans, pay taxes on their activities, and have been unable to obtain a loan based on their transparent income, please contact your service provider, such as Yandex. The company will then provide us with the data so that we can discuss each case individually with the banks,” Papoyan noted.
Yesterday, a group of taxi drivers held a protest in Yerevan demanding a review of online service fees, formalization of employment relationships, and tax reductions.