Payment system “Armenian Card” received certificate of full compliance with PCI DSS standards
YEREVAN, April 26. /ARKA/. Payment system “Armenian Card” received a certificate of full compliance with the standards PCI DSS by the results of the audit conducted in December 2010 by audit company “Informzashchita”.
The standards PCI DSS are mandatory terms for secure storage and data processing of cardholders. This rules are designed by structure established by international payment systems (“PCI Security Standards Council”), whose main goal is to establish united criteria for the participants of card market, particularly for organizations implementing processing services, as well as control over the process of protection and enforcement of these criteria into compliance.
The structure of PCI Security Standards Council gives authority to audit only those audit companies that meet its demands and includes these companies into the approved list.
Thus companies providing processing services must make a choice among the companies that are included in the above-mentioned list.
Audit company “Informzashchita” was initially included in this list and from year to year, expanding its geographical range of activities and services, acquired a high prestige.
CEO of the company said that PCI DSS compliance is an important guarantee for the security of data cardholders, prevention of money waste and provision of quality services.
CJSC “Armenian Card” was established on March 16, 2000 as a unified national payment system by payment cards. Today, 19 of 21 commercial banks of Armenia are involved in the payment system ArCa by any status. Different products are based on the cards ArCa – types of ArCa Debit, ArCa Classic, ArCa Gold, ArCa Business, ArCa Affinity, ArCa Co-branded, ArCa Platinum and pension cards ArCa.
The company is a full member of international payment system MasterCard Europe. It also implements processing of the cards of the system VISA and American Express (Third Party Processor). -0-