Central Bank total assets slash by 10.3% in 2010 to 924.6 billion drams: report
YEREVAN, May 2. / ARKA /. The Central Bank of Armenia said its total assets slashed by 10.3% or 106 billion Drams in 2010 to 924.6 billion Drams.
According to CBA’s financial report for 2010, its foreign currency assets contracted in January-December 2010 by 9.5% or 20.4 billion Drams (denominated in Armenian national currency) to 194.1 billion Drams. The CBA’s fixed assets were said to have grown by 66.9% by the end of the year, to a total of 26.3 billion Drams.
According to the report, foreign currency assets accounted for 79% of all assets of Central Bank standing at 730.5 billion Drams, by 85.6 billion Drams less from the same period of time in 2009.
At that foreign currency assets, kept until extinction date, grew by 280% or 70.5 billion Drams to 95.6 billion Drams. The report also shows that Central Bank’s liabilities fell by 5.4% to 946. 4 billion Drams and its own capital contracted by 58% to 21. 8 billion Drams ($1 – 370.27 Drams). -0-