Armenian delegation leaves for Washington to attend IMF and WB annual meeting
YEREVAN, September 22. / ARKA /. An Armenian delegation left for Washington, USA, Thursday to attend a regular meeting of the Armenian-American intergovernmental commission and the annual meeting of the International Monetary Fund and World Bank, the Armenian ministry of finance told ARKA.
It said the delegation includes finance minister Vache Gabrielian, who is the Armenian co-chairman of the Armenian-USA intergovernmental commission, economy minister Tigran Davtian, Central Bank governor Artur Javadyan, deputy foreign minister Arman Kirakosian, deputy finance minister Vardan Aramyan and other officials.
“During the visit the Armenian delegation will meet with representatives of IMF, World Bank, Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) and the International Finance Corporation (IFC)”, the Armenian ministry said.
It said the meeting of the Armenian-American intergovernmental commission will discuss an array of questions related to promoting bilateral cooperation, particularly concerning trade and investment, competition, reform of tax administration, as well as energy, water and healthcare.
The Armenian-American intergovernmental commission was established in 1992. It has helped the countries improve significantly their legal framework and record a significant development in bilateral economic and trade cooperation. -0-