ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK offers 2% interest rate discount for holders of ACBA-TRANSFER card
YEREVAN, December 8. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has introduced a new tariff for holders of ACBA-Transfer cards with proven income in Armenia.
The bank said in a press release that from now on these customers will be granted a 2% interest rate discount on loans. According to the press release, this will apply to student loans, secured by gold and other consumer loans, excluding loans fully secured by cash and instalments loans with 0%.
The bank has launched ACBA-Transfer cards a year ago which can be used to receive money transfers and has issued so far 17,000 such cards. ACBA-Transfer card is given free without annual servicing fee.
Cashing through the bank’s ATM is also free. The cards can be used also abroad. The report says that the ACBA-Transfer card enables customers to receive money transfers without having to visit the bank, by calling 31-88-88.
ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank was founded in 1996 as part of the EU TACIS Program. Its major shareholders are French Credit Agricole SA (15.56%), SACAM International (12.44%), as well as farmers unions of Armenia, including Armavir region (14.08%) and the Ararat region (12.28%).
As of September 30, 2011 its assets stood at 206.6 billion drams, liabilities at 162.8 billion drams, the total capital at 43.8 billion drams and its charter capital at 31.2 billion drams. The amount of deposits stood at
60.8 billion drams. In the first nine month it earned 4.6 billion drams in net profits. It runs 41 branches across the country. ($1 – 383.62 drams). -0-