Armenian banks’ liabilities to financial institutions grow 9.9% to 712.9bln drams in Q4
YEREVAN, February 28. /ARKA/. Liabilities of Armenia’s commercial banks to banks and other financial institutions exceeded 712.9 billion drams by the end of 2012, an increase of 9.9% or 64.6bln drams over the fourth quarter.
An analysis by ARKA News Agency showed that AKBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is the leader among other banks in the amount of liabilities to financial institutions – its liabilities to banks and other financial organizations totalled 105.6bln drams and constituted 53.04% of its overall liabilities.
Liabilities of Armenia’s commercial banks to clients totalled 1,238.6bln drams by the end of the quarter, an increase of 32.2bln drams compared to Q3. HSBC Armenia was found to have the biggest liabilities to clients – 135.9bln drams, which is 77.21% of bank’s overall liabilities.
Banks’ liabilities to the government amounted to 81.6bln drams, as compared with 83.4bln drams in Q3, 2012 (2.1% reduction). Araratbank recorded the highest level of liabilities to government in the fourth quarter – 33.1bln drams (almost 34.1% of overall liabilities of the bank).
Other liabilities of commercial banks totalled 22.7bln drams in the period, against 23.1bln drams in Q3 (1.7% decline). HSBC Bank Armenia is leading among banks in the level of other liabilities, with 5.7bln drams (3.23% of the overall liabilities).
Aggregate liabilities of Armenia’s commercial banks exceeded 2,002.6 billion drams by the end of December, 2012, which is an increase of 100.5bln drams or 5.3% over the fourth quarter.
There were twenty-one commercial banks operating in Armenia at the end of December 2012. ($1=409.02drams).