VTB Bank (Armenia) enables its customers to submit loan applications via Internet-banking
YEREVAN, March 20. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) updated its Internet-banking service rolling out another opportunity for its customers – now they can submit their loan applications via Internet-banking service, the bank told ARKA on Wednesday.
“Now the bank’s customers can easily and quickly, without visiting the bank, submit not only card and deposit but also any loan applications via Internet-banking service,” the source stated.
Thus, the customers can save their time and get familiar with a broad varieties of loans offered by the bank; to calculate all the loan payments via a loan calculator even before submitting the application; upload all the necessary supplement documents with the application.
The service is available for 7/24 and the bank customers can have access to their funds data anytime and anywhere.
The customers can also monitor their application progress via the service.
“Innovative solutions in customer service have always been an inseparable part of our bank’s tools. This time our goal was to develop some alternative methods targeted at advancing lending process,” the bank quoted Yurki Gusev, Director General-Chairman of the Board of Directors at VTB Bank (Armenia), as saying.
Gusev also said currently the bank leads the Armenian market in a loan portfolio, thus, the issues related to service quality improvement are constantly in the limelight of the bank.
“Very often lending seems such a complex process for the customers, and they escape visiting the bank to get familiar with some details. Therefore, we decided to update Internet-banking service,” he clarified.
According to the source, loan applications submitted via Internet-banking will be reviewed by the bank within one business day.
VTB Bank (Armenia) became a member of VTB international financial group in April 2004. Currently, it is fully owned by Russian VTB Group, the second largest bank in Russia. It is listed in top 3 banks in Armenia. It has 67 branches in Armenia, more than any other bank. -0