Liabilities of Armenian commercial banks decrease by 1.6% in first half to 2 429.7 trillion drams – Arka study 18.07.2014 15:05
YEREVAN, July 18. / ARKA /. The liabilities of Armenian commercial banks decreased by 1.6% in the first half of 2014 to 2 429.7 trillion drams, according to the findings of an ARKA news agency’s study.
The leading bank by size of liabilities was Ameriabank – 302.5 billion drams- a 9.5 percent rise from the beginning of the year.
Ameriabank accounted for 12.45 percent of all liabilities of all 21 Armenia-based commercial banks.
The second position was held by VTB Bank (Armenia) – 268.5 billion drams (up 1.3%). Its share in the total amount of all liabilities was 11.05%.
It was followed by Ardshininvestbank – 229.5 billion drams. It owned 9.4% of all liabilities (up 1.9%), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK with 219.2 billion drams liabilities was fourth accounting for 9% of the combined liabilities (an increase of 2.7%) and HSBC Bank Armenia – about 201 billion drams- was fifth. Its share in the total liabilities was 8.3% (down 3.4%).
The total assets of all 21 commercial banks in the first half amounted to about 2.916.8 trillion drams (a decline of 0.74 percent from the beginning of the year), their total capital was worth 487.1 billion drams (a growth of 3. 85%) and their net profit was 17.8 billion drams (up 13.6%). ($ 1 – 406.97 drams). -0 –