Six thousand clients join VTB Bank (Armenia) mobile banking service
YEREVAN, October 20. /ARKA/. More than 6000 customers have joined the Mobile Banking service, unveiled recently by VTB Bank (Armenia), in one month. By using this app customers can manage their accounts in real-time mode and perform various banking operations.
“On average, 200 people join the service every day, which shows that every day more and more people trust our remote banking services, which is a convenient and reliable tool for managing one’s funds and perform various banking operations,” the Russian-owned bank said in a news release.
Customers can use the remote banking services to monitor their own accounts and perform financial transactions via a computer or mobile device in 24/7 mode from a location with access to the Internet: they can buy also and sell non-cash currency, pay utilities, conduct non-cash bank and interbank payments, transfer funds to accounts, etc.
Besides the main types of banking operations, customers can pay for mobile operators’ service in lieu of their loved ones by choosing a phone number directly from contacts; create templates for easy execution of periodic payments; receive transfers sent by fast money transfer systems to bank accounts and cards; order a call back from the Bank and find the addresses of the nearest branches or ATMs, etc. All operations are protected by one-time passwords, and are performed simply, quickly and reliably.