ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK unveils new offer designed for small and medium-sized Armenian companies
YEREVAN, July 11, /ARKA/. As part of its “My Business, My Bank” program the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK offers small and medium-sized businesses (SMEs) a new format of cooperation, which provides not only for provision of financial resources, but also for combined non-financial services, the press service of the bank reported.
It quoted deputy CEO of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Arsen Melkonyan as saying that the program has been effective for a year, and its essence is that services which are not related to banking activities are added to financial services designed specifically for SMEs.
“At the moment, we suggest that SMEs place their advertisements on the busiest parts of the city, which, they would hardly allow themselves without support, but we can afford a similar approach to our customers,” he said.
According to Melkonyan, the point is that in addition to the financial services offered by the bank, clients will also be offered such services which they will not find anywhere else.
“My Business, My Bank” program’s approach is the continuation of the bank’s policy, which we have been following for about five years. The bank provides services that help businesses not only from a financial point of view. We do all this to promote small and medium-sized businesses in the country,” he said.
The offer was first unveiled in 2018. Its s goal is to provide non-financial services to SMEs as well. Thus, financial and non-financial services are combined for the first time.
In order to stimulate the development of SMEs, the bank has been offering also free business trainings for about five years, providing SME representatives with the necessary new knowledge about management and competitiveness in the market.