Armenia registers 1.7% inflation in June, 2020
YEREVAN, July 6. /ARKA/. In June, 2020 consumer prices in Armenia increased by 1.7% compared to June 2019, and dropped by 1.54% from the previous month of 2020, the National Statistical Committee (NSC) said. The inflation in the first five months of 2020 was 0.5%, it said.
According to the NSC, compared to June 2019, prices for foodstuffs and non-alcoholic drinks increased by 2% in June 2020, and decreased by 3.5% compared to 2020 May.
In June 2020, alcohol and tobacco products rose by 11.1% compared to the same month in 2019, and by 0.3% from the previous month in 2020. Prices for clothes and shoes in June 2020 increased by 2% and fell by 1.5% respectively, and utilities rose and fell by 1.1% and 0.1% respectively.
Household goods, household appliances, and daily apartment maintenance activities rose by 0.9% and 0.1% respectively.
Healthcare services grew by 1.8% and fell by 0.1% respectively. Education prices grew by 3.6% and 0% respectively and restaurant and hotel prices by 1.6% and 1.7% respectively.
Transportation prices decreased by 3.8% and rose 0.2% respectively, communications prices declined by 0.1% and 0% respectively and recreation and culture prices grew by 2.1% and 1.5% respectively.
According to the statistical data, prices for non-food products in June 2020 decreased by 0.2% compared to June last year, and decreased by 0.5% compared to May 2020. Also, services grew by o 1.3% and – 0.2% respectively. -0-