Armenian national postal operator to create credit organization
YEREVAN, January 25. /ARKA/. Armenia’s national postal operator Haypost said it is setting up a subsidiary credit organization Post Credit. Haypost said it has applied to the Central Bank of Armenia to get official registration and license for running Post Credit.
According to HayPost’s five-year strategy, the company is going to enter the financial market through Post Credit.
Post Credit is expected to provide affordable financial services, new approaches to the lending market, and will also work to help implement the operator’s program called “In the village, as in the city.”
The subsidiary will provide new types of credit and other authorized financial services that will bring positive changes for consumers and other participants of the financial market.
Haypost General Director Hayk Karapetyan noted that today the best postal companies in the world operate in five main directions, one of which is the provision of financial postal services.
“We are going to take serious steps in this direction. Post Credit will soon play a very important and exclusive role for all interested parties in the financial market of Armenia, and will also contribute to the development of Haypost. We will present new ideas and new approaches in the field of lending,”said Karapetyan.
The credit institution will work in the following main areas: consumer lending, agricultural lending, lending to small, medium and family businesses engaged in production and trade, as well as lending to companies dealing with renewable energy and “green” economy.
Haypost CJSC provides now postal, financial and retail services through 900 post offices across Armenia.
Its five-year development strategy was developed by the famous company Deloitte, based on extensive, detailed research and analysis. –0–