Armenian banks to writ off 3 billion dram worth loans owed by killed or wounded servicemen or their families
YEREVAN, March 16. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks have forgiven the families and relatives of those wounded and killed during the war in Artsakh 2 billion drams worth loans, central bank chairman Martin Galstyan said on Tuesday.
“According to our estimates, the process will continue and, on average, the banks will forgive as many as 3 billion drams worth loans without government’s support,” Galstyan said.
According to the legislative changes adopted at the end of 2020, banks are exempt from income tax on these loans.
However, according to Galstyan, this does not mean that the bank will receive full compensation for the amount forgiven or written off.
“That is, in case of income tax, the bank will not pay it, but the entire burden remains with the bank,” Galstyan said.
A Russian peacekeeping contingent was deployed along the contact line in Karabakh and along the Lachin corridor. Internally displaced persons and refugees are returning to Karabakh and adjacent regions, prisoners of war, hostages and other detained persons and bodies of the dead are being exchanged.–0-