Total lending of Armenian banks grows to 3.96 trillion drams in late July, 2022
YEREVAN, September 7, /ARKA/.  The total lending of 17 Armenia-based commercial banks at the end of July 2022 stood at more than 3.96 trillion drams, up from 3.9 trillion drams in late June, according to the numbers, released today by the National Statistical Committee (NSC).
The amount of deferred loans stood at 196.8 billion drams (4.97% of the total) against 188.5 billion drams in late June. The amount of overdue loans stood at about 12.1 billion drams (0.31% of the total) against about 14.6 billion drams in late June.
The amount of loans issued in foreign currency  amounted to the equivalent of about 1.41 trillion drams (35.64% of the total) against about 1.45 trillion drams in late June, while the amount of loans in Armenian drams stood at about 2.34 trillion (59.1%) against about 2.28 trillion in late June.
The amount of loans issued by banks to non-residents totaled about 219.7 trillion drams against 210.4 trillion drams in late June, while the volume of loans issued to residents totaled about 3.80 trillion drams against about 3.78 trillion drams in late June, 2022.
The volume of dram loans issued to residents amounted to about 2.37 trillion against 2.31 trillion drams, and the volume of foreign currency loans to the equivalent of about 1.43 trillion drams against about 1.47 trillion drams.
The volume of loans issued by credit organizations by the end of July exceeded 300.4 billion drams against about 304 billion drams in late June.
At the same time, non-residents were given loans of nearly 12 billion drams against about 13 billion drams in late June 2022, and the volume of credits given to residents stood at more than 288.5 billion drams against about 291 billion drams in late June.
The volume of dram loans issued to residents amounted to 207 billion drams against 203.5 billion drams in June, and the volume of foreign currency loans amounted to the equivalent of 81.5 billion drams against 87.5 billion drams in June.  ($1 – 404.8 drams). -0-