Deposits and loans of Armenian commercial banks increased by 1.1% and 2.1% in September due to dram funds – World Bank
YEREVAN, November 26. /ARKA/. In September, commercial bank deposits grew 1.1 percent (mom) and credit expanded 2.1 percent.  This is stated in the World Bank’s review “Armenia Monthly Economic Update – November 2025”.
“Both increases continue to be driven by expansion in AMD-denominated funds”, the study notes.
Credit growth was mostly driven by consumer and mortgage AMD loans, with a 45 percent share of total loans.
“Since January, mortgage loans, although sizeable, have been on the decline due to the phasing out of the income tax refund program. Exchange rate-adjusted annual growth stabilized at 16 percent (yoy) for total deposits and at 27.2 percent (yoy) for credit (Figure 5)”, the study notes.
According to the Central Bank, the total volume of loans issued by Armenian commercial banks at the end of September 2025 amounted to 7.43 trillion drams, compared to 7.27 trillion drams in August of the same year. At the same time, the total volume of deposits attracted by Armenian commercial banks in September 2025 amounted to 6.92 trillion drams, compared to 6.84 trillion drams in August. ($1 = 381.31 drams)