Net Cash Inflow Into Armenian Banks In 1st Q 2010 Totals AMD 23.1 Billion
YEREVAN, June 24. /ARKA/. Net cash inflow into Armenian banks amounted to AMD 23.1 billion or about $60.2 million ($1 = AMD 384.08 exchange rate) in the first quarter of this year.
According to banks’ quarterly reports, their aggregate balance reached AMD 366.3 billion by late March against AMD 343.2 billion in the beginning of this year.
The reports say operational activity brought 19.7 billion to banks, while investment activity took AMD 558.1 million from them.
Outflow resulting from their financial activities amounted to AMD 3.7 billion.
Foreign exchange rates have favorable impacts (AMD 7.8 billion) on financial resources and their equivalents in the first quarter.
ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank was most successful in enlarging its financial and equal to them resources, which have grown by AMD 14.8 billion over the quarter to AMD 59 billion.
Ameriabank came second. Its financial resources grew by AMD 10.5 billion to AMD 31.4 billion.
Ardshininvestbank enlarged its financial resources by AMD 4.3 billion to AMD 47.1 billion and Areximbank – Gazprombank Group by 3.4 billion to AMD 13.7 billion.
ARKA News Agency’s analysis shows that ten banks’ aggregate net money outflow amounted to AMD 17.8 billion.
According to the analysis, four leading banks’ net cash inflow totaled AMD 33.1 billion.