Combined liabilities of Armenian banks grow by 6.05% to 1.1 trillion drams
YEREVAN, November 10, /ARKA/. The combined liabilities of all Armenian banks grew by 6.05% or 64.7 billion Drams in the first three quarters of the year to 1.134.6 trillion Drams, according to an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The leader bank in terms of combined liabilities size was ACBA-Credit Agricole bank with 134,6 billion Drams, which constituted almost 12% of all liabilities of all Armenian banks. Its liabilities grew by 0.12% in the third quarter.
Ameriabank was second with 121.3 billion Drams worth liabilities which made 10.69% of all liabilities of the banks. HSBC Bank Armenia with 104.8 billion Drams worth liabilities came in fourth. Its share in the overall volume of combined liabilities was 9.24%). Armbusinessbank with 99.8 billion (8.79% of combined liabilities) was fifth and Unibank with 93.3 billion (8.22%) was sixth. These six banks accounted for 48.81% of all combined liabilities of Armenian banks.
Bank Mellat’s liabilities grew by 62.67% in quarter three to 20.4 billion Drams. Ameriabanks’s liabilities grew by 33.2% in quarter three to 121.3 billion Drams and Armeconombank’s liabilities grew by 23.33% to 45.3 billion Drams. There are 21 commercial banks in Armenia with 399 branches. -0-