ProCredit bank’s outstanding loan portfolio amounts to more than $82 million in late 2012
YEREVAN, February 5. /ARKA/. ProCredit Bank’s outstanding loan portfolio amounted to more than $82 million, and deposits totaled about $38 million in late 2012, the press office of the bank reported on Tuesday.
According to the press release, ProCredit Bank has attracted 17,000 clients and opened 15 branches in Yerevan and four cities for five years of its presence in Armenia.
Since its opening the bank has been following its mission to service small and medium-sized enterprises as well as to promote a culture of savings which can help to bring greater stability and security to families.
“Starting from 2009 ProCredit Bank also concentrated on agricultural sector development, which plays an important economic and social role for the country,” the press release says. “During these years the Bank managed to finance about 1800 agricultural economies and organized number of financial education activities for its agro clients. The Bank also significantly could contribute to the improvement of conditions in agro sector financing by creating a healthy competitive environment in the market.”
The Bank is widely recognized as one of the most attractive employers. It pays particular attention to the trainings and development of its staff by making significant investments for this purpose.
Workshops, seminars, trainings and experience exchange programs are being regularly held in Germany, Macedonia, as well as in other countries where ProCredit Banks operate. Currently, the Bank employs more than 350 highly motivated and talented people which are one of the most important assets of the Bank.
Asmus Rotne, the Bank’s Executive Director is quoted in the press release as saying: “We hope that we could build long-term partnerships with our clients based on mutual trust. It is proved by the fact that we have a leading position in small business sector financing. I would like to thank all our clients, partners and friends for banking and cooperating with us. In the future we will continue our path of dynamic growth and contribute to the improvement of the economic climate in Armenia”.
ProCredit Bank, which launched its activity in Armenia five years ago, operates with 100% foreign capital provides the full range of banking and financial services.
ProCredit Holding holds 72.67% of the bank’s shares, 14.45% belong to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and 12.88% to KfW. -0—