Retained earnings of Armenian credit organizations up 1.7 times to AMD 4,8 bln in 2012
YEREVAN, February 13./ARKA/. Retained earnings of Armenian credit organizations climbed 1.7 times in 2012 from a year earlier to over 4.8 billion drams versus 2.8 billion drams, says the review of the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) on credit organizations for Q4 2012.
According to the CBA, interest yields of credit organizations were 20.3 bln drams last year, while interest expenditures were about 7.5 bln drams. Non-interest income was about 6.3 bln drams and non-interest expenses were 10.8 bln drams.
Net interest income of credit organizations totaled 12.8 bln drams over the reporting period (10.1 bln drams in 2011), while net non-interest loss was about 4.5 bln drams against 1.8 bln drams in 2011.
Reserve allocations for possible loss were 10.4 bln drams and refund from reserve was 8.3 bln drams, hence net allocations were 2 bln drams against 2.1 bln drams in 2011.