Armenian banks’ lending to private companies shrinks 4.3% in 3rd Q 2013 to AMD 921.1 billion
YEREVAN, November 28. /ARKA/. Armenian banks reduced their lending to private companies by 4.3% in the third quarter of this year, compared with the previous quarter, to AMD 921.1 billion.
According to banks’ quarterly financial reports, the banks’ aggregate outstanding loan portfolio amounted to AMD 1 702 3 billion in late September 2013 against AMD 1 677 1 billion in late June 2013.
Lending to private companies made up 54.11% of the banks’ aggregate loan portfolio.
ARKA News Agency’s analysis shows that in late September the biggest lender to private companies in Armenia was Ameriabank, whose share in the aggregate lending to this segment of market was 13.8%.
Ameriabank’s lending to private companies amounted to AMD 127.3 billion and made up 73.31% of its loan portfolio.
VTB Bank (Armenia), with its AMD 112.8 billion lent to private businesses, came second, HSBC Bank Armenia (AMD 109.9 billion) third, Armbusinessbank (AMD 89.6 billion) fourth and Ardshininvestbank (AMD 87.1 billion) fifth in ARKA News Agency’s 3rd Q ranking.
Lending to private companies made up 53.78%, 83.22%, 71.27% and 54% respectively in their loan portfolios.
Some banks also provide information about distribution among small, mid-scale and large businesses.
In particular, in late September Ameriabank had in its portfolio AMD 97.5 billion lent to large and AMD 29.7 billion to medium and small companies.
Loans extended by VTB Bank (Armenia) to large companies totaled AMD 58 billion and to medium and small companies AMD 54.8 billion, and those extended by HSBC Bank Armenia to large companies amounted to AMD 78.3 billion and to small and medium companies AMD 31.5 billion.