Survey: over 60% of Armenian citizens trust banks
YEREVAN, November 29. /ARKA/. Some 64% of Armenian citizens trust banks, the Armenian Marketing Association, Gallup International Association’s office in Armenia, said after surveying 1067 people in Yerevan and provinces.
Some 46% of respondents said they rather trust banks, and 18% fully trust them.
It has become clear from the results of the poll that 12% have absolutely no confidence in banks.
Some 24% found it difficult to answer the question.
Asked about the degree of development of banking services in the country, 51% of respondents found them rather developed, 18% properly developed, 5% underdeveloped, 3% absolutely undeveloped and 23% found it difficult to answer the question.
Some 21% of respondents pointed out high interest rates as banks’ main fault, 16% see no faults, 15% are unhappy about queues, 8% singled out low-quality services among faults, 2% complicated procedure of lending and 2% high commissions.
Some respondents voiced dissatisfaction at red tape (1%), inaccuracies in calculations (1%), professional incompetence of bank officers (1%), low deposit interest rates (1%) and insufficient number of ATMs (3%).
Some 0.5% of respondents have no confidence in banks and 35% refused to answer.
Asked about the most popular banking services, 43% pointed out payment of utility bills, 42% currency exchange, 39% money transfer reception, 31% bank card servicing, 28% loan formalization, 24% reception of salaries and scholarships, 21 money transfer sending, 6% money deposit, 6% mortgage lending, 3% extension of loans for repair and 2% car loans.
According to the results of the survey, 68% use banking services once a month, 10% once in three months, 9% once in a week, 6% once a year, 5% once in every six months an d2% twice or thrice a week.
Some 65% of respondents said they had one banking card, 27% two banking cards, 5% three, one percent four and another one percent five banking cards.
Of these cardholders, 63% have ArCa cards, 40% Visa cards, 14% MasterCard, 3% other cards and 3% didn’t answer.